GLOSSARY
Note: For educational purposes only. This information below has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. When considering the use of herbal topical remedies and supplements, consultation with a primary health care professional is always advisable. Avoid using herbals if you are pregnant or nursing, unless you have the consent and supervision of an obstetrician. Additionally, consultation with a practitioner trained in the uses of herbal/health supplements may be beneficial, and coordination of treatment across all health care providers involved may be advantageous.
Aloe Juice hydrates, heals, rejuvenates skin and has been known throughout history to have medicinal properties. The myths surrounding it go back 5,000 years to the ancient Chinese, Egyptians and Greeks; however they are no longer myths but medical fact. Scientists have found that the Aloe Vera gel is a mixture of antibiotic, astringent, coagulating agent, pain inhibitor, cell growth stimulator and scar inhibitor. It contains a total of 70 "essential ingredients" including most vitamins including B12, minerals, enzymes, protein and amino acids.
Amber Resins are extracted by incising the outer layers of pine tree bark in order to collect the sap or resin. Tapping pines may either be done to sustain the life of the tree or exhaustively in the years before the tree is cut down. Harvesting pine resin dates back to Gallo-Roman times in Gascony. Resin is ripe with exotic, fragrant and intriguing scents that only Nature can produce. They can take the form of crystallized shimmery powders similar to micas, and are a blend of rare tree gums, powders and oils. Blended with herbs such as lavender buds, and mixed with fragrant oils such as Mysore Sandalwood and liquid amber oils, amber harmonizes and balances, purifies and enhances the senses. Resins have a very long history and its use (in frankincense and myrrh) has been recorded by both Theophrastus and Pliny the Elder. In ancient times, resin was a highly prized substance used for many purposes, including perfume and as incense in religious rites.
Antioxidants and free-radicals once a free-radical reaction has begun, it can cause a chain reaction which produces more free radicals, which in turn ultimately damages thousands of molecules. The only way the body can combat them is with antioxidants. When a free radical comes into contact with an antioxidant, the chain reaction is halted. For this reason, it is beneficial to have plenty of antioxidants in our cells and tissues for protection. The number of antioxidants in our tissues is determined to a large extent by the nutrients in our diet. Using antioxidants in skin care products is also important.
Apricot Kernel Oil is a light but rich oil, sought for its high vitamin A and E content and skin softening properties. It is well known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. It is also popular as a massage oil and is used as carrier oil when used with essential oils for aromatherapy. This versatile oil is perfect to soothe inflamed, dry and mature skins, and very mild natural oil often used in baby products because of its fine gentle nature.
Aromatherapy is one form of alternative medicine in which healing effects are ascribed to the aromatic compounds in essential oils and other plant extracts. Aromatherapy means �to treat with aroma through inhalation.� It reaches and influences the deepest human instincts. Smell has an effect on our perceptions and how we react physically, emotionally and mentally to our surroundings. Various everyday scents remind us of the seasons of the year, our location or situation, potential dangers or happy occasions. Aromatherapy utilizes pure essential oils, and thus plant essences, that are absorbed through inhalation, using applied application or diffusers. Inhalation of essential oils may also affect the release of brain chemicals such as serotonin. Aromatherapy is good for mind body & soul!
Avocado Oil is perfect for sensitive and dry skin, as it is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, protein, pantothenic acid and fatty acids. This is a highly therapeutic oil, and skin problems, especially eczema and psoriasis, respond favorably to its use.
Black Willow-Bark Extract has been proven to possess potent antimicrobial properties. The Black Willow is rich in tannins and salicylic acid-like materials. The extract is said to have analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, anti-pyretic and anti-inflammatory properties.
Bladder-Wrack, applied topically and as a bathing herb, encourages the breakdown of cellulite. It is a diuretic and its properties increases the body�s rate of metabolism, promotes the cleansing and clearing of toxins and aids in weight loss. It can be used in a compress or as an oil to ease arthritic joints and bruises, can be used both internally and externally to soothe inflamed joints and soothes sores muscles.
Botanically-based Extract Fragrance Oils are created in a manner similar to pure essential oils. The oils are created from a plant base that includes spices, leaves, herbs, flowers, stems, roots and bark, and some are blended with pure essential oils. However, because they are not 100% pure essential oil, they are called botanical or plant-extract fragrance oils. Still, these oils are said to be completely natural and contain no harsh chemicals, added alcohols or animal byproducts. They are a better choice and alternative to synthetic fragrances. It is always best to purchase 100% pure botanical extracts, rather than chemical reproductions of fragrances. These chemical reproductions will not have the same quality scent as natural botanical oils.
Calendula is a popular skin healing herb known for its gentleness, making it a good choice for sensitive skin. Its healing qualities are beneficial for slow healing wounds, burns, eczema, inflammations on the skin, bruises, strains, skin ulcers and external bleeding. Calendula also has proven anti-fungal properties.
Cocoa Butter is a great emollient that adds flexibility to skin, is soothing and contains natural antioxidants. It acts as a skin protector by adding a layer that holds moisture to the skin. It melts on skin contact and penetrates quickly to help the skin retain its moisture. It is a natural choice for skin healing such as stretch marks and new scar tissue.
Coconut Oil is an excellent moisturizer that absorbs quickly and has antioxidant properties that prevent free radical damage to the skin. Not only brings temporary relief to the skin, but it will aid in healing and repairing and has lasting benefits. It�s also antiseptic, helps prevent bacterial and fungal infections and is rich in lauric acid which has antiviral and antibacterial properties. Coconut oil can help bring back a youthful appearance and will aid in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother. The skin will become more evenly textured with a healthy "shine". While doing this, the coconut oil will penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin and strengthen the underlying tissues. The oil is obtained from the dried meat of the coconut. It makes soap lather beautifully! Coconut oil is very moisturizing and is also known to be one of the best massage oils on the planet. The oil will absorb easily, keep the skin soft, and doesn�t feel greasy.
Comfrey Root is an amazing, natural healer! Comfrey's most important ingredient is the substance allatoin, an antioxidant believed to be a cell proliferator, able to strengthen skin tissue and help heal ulcers. It is often used in ointments for skin problems. Because allatoin is present in the urine of pregnant women, in their milk and in those parts of plants which are related to growth, it is believed that allatoin is closely related to the growth and multiplication of cells. As an external remedy, comfrey has many uses, and has demonstrated amazing healing properties. Comfrey root tea has also long been used to treat lung problems and whooping cough. Fresh comfrey was eaten as a cure for circulation problems, especially in Ireland. A decoction of comfrey root is said to be effective as a mouthwash and gargle for throat inflammations, hoarseness and bleeding gums. Comfrey's properties are anodyne, astringent, demulcent, emollient, expectorant and hemostatic. Comfrey leaves are of much value as an external remedy, both in the form of fomentations for sprains, swellings; and inflammatory disorders such as bruises, sprains, pulled muscles or ligaments. Also used as a poultice for severe cuts and to promote suppuration of boils and abscesses. Poultices may also be heated and placed on an area where extra circulation is desired. Add the rootstock to bath water; it is said to make the skin appear more youthful.
Cranberry Extract helps restore radiance to all skin types. It has significant levels of proanthocyanidins, with potential antibacterial and anti-oxidant components due to the compound vacciniin, which is purported to inhibit bacterial adherence to cells. It is useful in skin care regimens for acne-prone skin. It also contains the anti-bacterial ingredient D-vacinniin, which protects against viruses and fungus.
Echinacea is an amazing herb that has a wide range of uses for health and healing. It is primarily known as an antibiotic. Applied topically, echinacea stimulates the reticulo-epithelial layers of the skin, (multiple layers of skin tissues) increases the formation of antibodies and speeds tissue repair. It is useful in salves and compresses and washes to treat cuts, boils and burns.
Elder Flowers aid in the removal of toxic waste from the bloodstream and are used to increase the production of sweat and urine. They help to improve arthritis and reduce inflammation. Because elder flowers promote sweating, they can also aid in the reduction of a fever.
Eucalyptus Oil is a strong antiseptic and aromatic and has deodorant qualities that make it suitable for use on purulent wounds and ulcers. It clears nasal passages and soothes the senses. Eucalyptus is well known for its warming effect. That's what makes it so nice when you rub eucalyptus oil all over the chest during a cold. It provides a soothing comfort. Also works wonderfully as an expectorant and antiseptic and provides minor pain relief. Eucalyptus is most commonly used to treat respiratory chest congestion; it is an expectorant that helps to break up mucus. For joint pain: eucalyptus oil can also be diluted and rubbed onto joints to relieve pain from inflammation. Essential oil can be diluted and applied to the chest or face for pain relief. 10 drops may also be added to boiling water to create a soothing vapor.
Fragrance Oils are similar to aromatic essential oils and botanical extracts in that they help to relax the mind, create feelings of wellbeing and evoke scent memories of the seasons of the year, holiday cookies and special occasions. Most scents create pleasing psychological effects from the ambient aroma of fragrances. However, they have no true therapeutic or healing properties, and only can simulate effects on the mind or body; they simply smell good and provide an alternative to true aromatherapy. This is often referred to as �Aroma-Chology� rather than aromatherapy. (Aroma-Chology is dedicated to the study of the inter-relationship of psychology and the latest in fragrance technology to transmit through odor a variety of specific feelings, such as relaxation, exhilaration, sensuality, happiness and achievement, directly to the brain).
Ginger is used to improve and promote circulation. As a circulatory stimulant, it improves circulation in the hands and feet by increasing blood flow and stimulating the sweat glands. Ginger helps to warm the chest and can be soothing for someone suffering from a cough. It also helps to alleviate other symptoms of the cold and flu.
Grape-seed Oil is often combined with other oils to make massage oil, since it glides easily on the skin and has moisturizing properties. The oil appears to assist with skin repair, as it has mildly astringent and antiseptic qualities. It can also be used as a short-term natural preservative in body products. With naturally high concentrations of linoleic acid, grape-seed oil is reported to aid in the regeneration of damaged skin cells.
Green Tea Extract is naturally rich in antioxidants that protect the body from free radicals (naturally occurring particles in the body associated with accelerated aging and an increased risk of major diseases). Exposure to pollution, smoking and excess sunlight increases the number of free radicals in the blood, but the potent antioxidants found in green tea add strong weight to the belief that green tea not only promotes good health but also makes skin look younger. The powerful antioxidants also banish blemishes, to improve overall skin complexion. The leaves can be used as a gentle exfoliate, guaranteed to give skin a healthy glow.
Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax extracted from the fruit of the Jojoba plant, a desert-loving plant found in North America. Its composition is very similar to human natural skin oils. This enables it to rapidly penetrate the skin. Jojoba is nourishing to skin and also softens and moisturizes mature and dry skin. It also aids in healing inflamed skin conditions such as psoriasis or any form of dermatitis, and can control acne and an oily scalp.
Lavender Oil is primarily used to soothe the body and relax the mind and may be used to ease mental stress and aid in sleep. Because of its calming effect, lavender is sometimes applied to prevent or treat asthma attacks, and can help to reduce minor depression. On the skin, lavender oil can ease minor burns and skin irritations. It contains the natural alcohol linalool as well as ketones, esters and aldehydes. Linalol kills bacteria and viruses. Lavender oil can be applied to stings from insects as well as to sore muscles.
Mango Butter is a natural emollient that softens, soothes and moisturizes while reducing degeneration of skin cells. It also protects delicate skin from UV rays. Mango butter can be used to treat eczema and dermatitis and heal sunburn. With exceptional moisturizing properties, it is a great source of essential fatty acids, which naturally contains antioxidants. If you like Shea Butter, you will love Mango Butter. Extracted from the mango fruit, it has a buttery feel at body temperature.
Mango Extract is rich in a variety of phytochemicals and nutrients that qualify it as a model "super-fruit", high in antioxidants and vitamins B6 and K, and essential nutrients such as potassium and copper and phytonutrients such as pigment antioxidants carotenoids and polyphenols.
Mica Minerals are widely distributed and occur in igneous, metamorphic and sedimentary strata. Human use of mica dates back to prehistoric times. Mica was known to ancient Egyptian, Greek, Roman and Chinese civilizations, as well as to the Aztec civilization of the New World. The earliest use of mica has been found in cave paintings created during the Upper Paleolithic period (40,000 BC to 10,000 BC). The first hues were red (iron oxide, hematite or red ochre) and black (manganese dioxide, pyrolusite), though black from juniper or pine carbons has also been discovered. White from kaolin or mica was occasionally used.
Neem Oil is extremely beneficial herbal medicine; the leaves, branches and barks provide ease for multiple ailments and chronic problems. It is an excellent natural disinfectant, antiseptic and antibacterial agent. This herb is a favorite first aid remedy. It contains the compound allantoin, which, when applied to the skin, accelerates the healing of tissue and the closing of wounds. Neem oil encourages the rapid and healthy re-growth of skin and tissue cells. A strong infusion of the leaves and/or roots can be used as a skin wash to relieve irritation and promote healing.
Olive Oil is great for stimulating and healing skin by toning and firming. It deeply penetrates to bestow powerful antioxidant protection and has regenerative power on skin tissue. Olive oil is high in oleic acid and attracts external moisture to the skin, making it a great moisturizer. Calms and soothes itching and inflamed skin. It is said to aid in the synthesis of collagen, elastin, proteoglycans and glycoproteins.
Palm Oil is also known as vegetable tallow; this oil adds firmness to natural soaps. It creates a cleansing, mild bar soap. The quality of palm oil is far superior to other "filler" vegetable oils.
Peppermint Oil is a refreshing favorite, and contains menthol, which provides uplifting effects on the senses and can help to soothe sinuses. It also works to smooth the muscle lining of the digestive tract and act as an antispasmodic. It may smooth other muscles too, such as the uterus, which is why pregnant women should use with caution and only minimal amounts during pregnancy.
Pineapple Extract is well known for improving resilience and softness of the skin. There are a variety of positive effects on the skin and it promotes skin elasticity while removing dead or damaged skin. Also improves hydration and moisture to promote clear skin. Pineapple fruit has active principles such as sugars, alpha-hydroxyl-acids (AHA) and enzymes that have beneficial properties. Bromelain, which is contained in pineapples, also has a strong anti-inflammatory action and is said to have a positive effect on inhibiting skin growths.
Plant and Fruit Extracts are recorded in Egyptian papyrus archives as a favorite of Cleopatra, who was an avid fan of these AHA-rich fruit acids. She frequently bathed in a mixture of the acids and sour milk. In Europe, the French and Austrian women have been known to use a topical application of these acids for rejuvenation of facial skin.
Pure Essential Oils are the life fluid, concentrated active ingredients of plants, leaves, shrubs, flowers, trees, roots, bark, bushes, seeds and peels, and are distilled plant and herb extracts that deliver the essence of the scent. Essential oils have a unique lipid-soluble structure that easily passes through human cell membranes, particularly of the skin, and diffuse directly into the bloodstream. The essential oils penetrate the skin in a way similar to the active ingredients in transdermal hormone and nicotine patches. The skin is a very protective barrier; however, essential oils are able to be easily absorbed and the body quickly responds to them. Essential oils can be volatilized or diluted in carrier oil and used in massage, diffused in the air by a nebulizer or by heating over a candle flame, or burned as incense. Essential oils also have antiseptic properties. Many are purported to have an uplifting effect on the mind. Some have medicinal properties that have been applied in folk medicine since ancient times and are still widely used today.
Pure Himalayan Salt Crystals are so much more than sodium and chloride. The degree of compression within the Himalayan mountain range was so extreme that it created perfectly structured crystal grids within the salt. When we speak of salt, we mean salt in its original form: holistic, wholesome, unaltered, natural salt, as it has crystallized in the Earth over millions of years. The moment it again touches water, this special salt will come alive, setting free its inherent, stored healing energy that can benefit your body. As it contains the 84 minerals essential to human life, this salt is truly an ocean of energy, naturally re-mineralizing the body and replenishing electrolytes. It also helps to balance the body's pH levels for proper body fluid function, while improving respiratory, circulatory, organ, connectivity tissue and nervous system functions, and assisting in the cellular absorption of nutrients. Every bit of these precious salts is extracted from the mine by hand, according to long-standing tradition, without the use of any mechanical device or explosion techniques. This natural method of mining assures that the original vibration pattern, the inherent stored information within the crystals, their essential elements, remains fully intact and vital. In this natural, holistic form the salt is of supreme bioenergetics quality.
Rice Bran Oil contains three different kinds of natural antioxidants: namely Tocopherol, Tocotrienol and Oryzanol. Oryzanol, for example, can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restraining the eryhema activity of tyrosinase. It intercepts the ultraviolet rays at the skin's surface and hinders its (ultraviolet rays) transmission, and because of this, rice bran oil is used in sunscreen products and hair conditioners. Tocopherol, and Tocotrienol contain high levels of natural vitamin E.
Rock Salt and Crystal Salt: The elements in rock salt are not integrated into the salt's crystal grid, but cling to the outside surface and crevices of the crystalline structure. This is the fundamental difference between rock salt and crystal salt. A salt crystal manifests a superior structure. Due to this sublime form, the elements are biochemically available for our cells as are the individual frequencies or vibration patterns. Rock salt is a cheap alternative to table salt, and is at least a natural and wholesome product. Biochemically and biophysically, however, it is of little importance to us as an organism. We can only receive the resonant effects of the geometrical structure through the superior order or structure of a crystal and our cells can only absorb those elements that occur in an ional form. Only under considerable pressure can the elements be transformed into a specific size, making them ionic, which enables them to pass through our cell wall. This is important because our cells can only absorb what is available organically or ionically. Therefore, we cannot absorb the minerals from mineral water as they're not refined enough to penetrate our cell walls. And what doesn't get into our cells cannot be metabolized. Therefore, the best calcium is useless if it cannot be made available to the body's cells. What we need is the organic, or ionic state of an element, in perfect natural symbiosis with all its associated elements, in order for our organism to make any use of it.
Rosemary Extract is a tonic, astringent and restorative herb. It has antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, spasmolytic, antioxidant as well as anti-inflammatory properties.
Shea Butter is rich in Vitamins A, E and F, along with other vitamins and minerals, and readily absorbs into the skin, immediately relieving dry, irritated skin. It is an intense moisturizer for dry or dull skin, soothes, hydrates, balances the skin, contains essential fatty acids, helps protect the skin and hair from harsh elements, promotes skin renewal, increases circulation and accelerates wound healing. Shea butter is obtained by cold pressing of the fruit (seeds) of the African Karite Tree. It is smooth, creamy and extremely moisturizing and gentle to the skin. Offers protection for the skin against weather, sun and aging and is well known to assist dryness, dermatitis, eczema and burns.
Sea Kelp extract improves skin tone and firmness, soothes and moisturizes. It also softens and revitalizes the skin while cleansing, creating almost immediate hydration and skin protection. Seaweed is protective: anti-oxidant, anti-toxic, anti-rheumatic, antibiotic, antibacterial and alterative (tending to restore to normal health).
Soy Extract with isoflavones acts as an antioxidant that fights hyperpigmentation, (brown skin spots) decreases hair production, increases collagen and hyaluronic acid production. One isoflavone contained in soy is genistein, shown in independent research studies to exhibit both anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Soy can also stimulate the production of collagen and hyaluronic acid in human fibroblasts cultured in vitro; together, they increase the firmness, elasticity and suppleness of skin.
Sweet Almond Oil is an excellent emollient. Further, it is a great moisturizer, relieves irritation, inflammation and itching, and is a great lubricant. Is widely used in Aromatherapy for giving body massage; the oil is easily absorbable and emollient, and lends a softly glowing, beautiful touch to the skin. The oil has a very light, sweet and nutty aroma. It is clear in color with a tinge of yellow and is an all-purpose base oil. Its properties hydrate and balance the moisture in the body, and in a case of loss-of-moisture, helps to restore it. Sweet almond oil is rich in oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids and is suitable for all skin types.
Tea Tree Oil has natural antibacterial properties to reduce minor skin irritations and blemishes and promote skin health.
Vitamin E Oil has natural antioxidants, prevents tissue oxidation and protects the skin from aging and degeneration. Furthermore, it restores collagen in the skin and is excellent for preventing stretch marks.
Wheat Germ Oil has high vitamin E content, which is a natural antioxidant. It furthermore contains squalane (involved in the process of cell growth) which is a natural bactericide and has great healing properties. When applied topically to the skin it promotes the formation of new cells, improves circulation and repairs sun damage to the skin.
Witch Hazel is an effective, natural pharmaceutical. It is one of the few natural remedies to have obtained U.S. FDA approval for sale specifically for medicinal use. Witch hazel does in fact, contain high levels of catechol tannin, which is an astringent, hence its long association as a skin treatment. When applied to wounds, cuts and abrasions, tannins constrict the tiny capillaries below the skin surface, so it is also useful in the treatment of varicose veins.